Wednesday, May 21, 2025
[…] Paragraphs were headed in bold. Clauses were identified with bullet points. Two pages were devoted to California’s required notices and disclosures. I like that. But this section is totally foolish. The notice required by B&P Section 7030 appears twice, once with the board’s phone number and Web address and a second time without either. Gemini’s contract includes disclosures about asbestos (H&S 25916) and lead paint (H&S 25410). Nice try! But neither disclosure is required in a construction contract. Yet six contract notices required by California B&P section 7159 were omitted entirely: (1) "You are entitled to a completely filled in copy of this agreement . . .” in 12-point bold type, (2) owner has the right to request a performance and payment bond, (3) a notice requiring release of liens after payment, (4) a notice explaining the owner’s right to cancel (initialed), (5) a sample change order form, (6) the 415-word warning about mechanics liens.