Saturday, June 7, 2025
[…] Grok’s mechanics lien notice is an abbreviated summary of the notice required by California B&P section 7159. Why doesn’t Grok show the full official notice? That’s a mystery to me. Grok prints a paragraph on the 3-day right to cancel. But Grok assumes the 3 days starts running from the date the contract is printed. Wrong on two counts. First, “3 days” is actually 3 business days (excluding Sundays and holidays). Second, the 3 days doesn’t start running until the notice of right to cancel is delivered to an owner, usually the signature date. The Grok contract cites California B&P section 7159 five times. Obviously, Gork’s algorithm found the statute. Why then doesn’t the Gork contract include all notices and disclosures required by section 7159? Omitted from the Gork contract: (1) "You are entitled to a completely filled in copy of this agreement . . .” in 12-point bold type, (2) owner has the right to request a performance and payment bond, and (3) a sample change order form. 

My Conclusion

AI’s ability to draft legal and enforceable home improvement contracts (at least for California) isn’t quite invented yet.