Monday, February 8, 2010
[…] I also did not get a cancellation form from him when I signed the contract.
    I’m I entitled to my deductible back and how do I go about getting it. He has refused to give it back to me and he is from out of state.

    ReplyDelete
  31. Hi Razz77.

    I see two questions. Can you (1) back out of the contract and (2) get a refund?

    If this work is on your primary residence, U.S. law requires that the contractor deliver a Reg Z Notice (the 3-day right to cancel form) when the contract was signed. If you didn’t get that notice, and did not sign a waiver, 12CFR 226.15 (a)(3) gives you three years to cancel the contract: “If the required notice and material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after the occurrence giving rise to the right of rescission . . .” So, the answer to the first question is clearly, “yes”.

    Now, about the refund: Here’s what 12 Code of Federal Regulation Section 226.15(d) says:
    “(1) When a consumer rescinds a transaction, the security interest giving rise to the right of rescission becomes void, and the consumer shall not be liable for any amount, including any finance charge.
    (2) Within 20 calendar days after receipt of a notice of rescission, the creditor shall return any money or property that has been given to anyone in connection with the transaction and shall take any action necessary to reflect the termination of the security interest.
    (3) If the creditor has delivered any money or property, the consumer may retain possession until the creditor has met its obligation under paragraph (d)(2) of this section.”

    If the remediation contractor won’t make a refund, you can (1) sue for a refund in small claims court and (2) file a complaint with the NC Contractor License Board (919-571-4183) in Raleigh. Suggest to the remediation contractor that you plan to do both if you don’t get a prompt refund.