Monday, February 8, 2010
[…] ReplyDelete
  37. If no three-day notice was given and if the home is intended as a principal residence, Title 12, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 226.15(a)(3) gives your friend three years to cancel the contract. No special cancellation form is needed. Just end a letter invoking the right to cancel. Section 226.15(d) spells out what has to happen on cancellation. “When a consumer rescinds a transaction, the security interest giving rise to the right of rescission becomes void, and the consumer shall not be liable for any amount, including any finance charge.” Still, I recommend that your friend offer to pay for work actually done (the muck out).

    ReplyDelete
  38. Hello Mr. Moselle, I have a question.