Monday, February 8, 2010
[…] My neighbor has caught the roofing contractor with a couple of lies. And, wont be surprised if they lie about providing a notice.

    ReplyDelete
  28. The notice printed on the back of the contract is the statement required for storm repair work in Kentucky. It means nothing under either North Carolina law or US law.

    If the roof to be repaired was on your neighbor’s primary residence, U.S. law requires that the contractor provide the 3-day right to cancel form (Reg Z Notice). Failure to provide that notice gives your neighbor three years to cancel the contract under 12CFR 226.15 (a)(3). “If the required notice and material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after the occurrence giving rise to the right of rescission . . .”

    My recommendation: Have your neighbor advise the contractor (by mail or phone) that the contract is cancelled for failure to deliver the Reg. Z notice. If that doesn’t settle the issue, file a complaint with the NC Contractor License Board (919-571-4183) in Raleigh.

    ReplyDelete